(5) If there is no kindred of either part, the whole of the property shall go to the kindred of the last deceased spouse of the decedent as if the deceased spouse had survived the decedent and then died intestate entitled to the estate. Chames v. DeMayo, 972 So. (in Re Estate of Hamel), 821 So. Ballot access for parties | The revocable trust also provided for payments to the surviving spouse of money every year. To read a case study about how homestead, divorce, and surviving spouses intersect, click here. Section 733.608(3) states, in part, that: If the personal representative expends funds or incurs obligations to preserve, maintain, insure, or protect the property referenced in subsection (2), the personal representative shall be entitled to a lien on that property and its revenues to secure repayment of those expenditures and obligations incurred. Yes, the homestead rights and protections can be waived. Further, “[u]nless the waiver provides to the contrary, a waiver of ‘all rights,’ or equivalent language” may constitute a waiver of all homestead rights that would otherwise pass to the waiving spouse by intestate succession.