This webiste constitutes attorney advertising. The husband did not survive the term of the QPRT, which causes the property to revert back to the husband’s estate. Simply, the rules of homestead are always there and always considered. If a debtor in bankruptcy does not meet the 40-month Florida residency requirement the homestead exemption is capped. The foundation of the Florida homestead exemption starts with the Florida Constitution (Here). at 377-78). 732.4015 do NOT apply. Section 732.2045(1)(i) governs exclusions and states: (i) Property which constitutes the protected homestead of the decedent if the surviving spouse validly waived his or her homestead rights as provided under s. 732.702, or otherwise under applicable law, and such spouse did not receive any interest in the protected homestead upon the decedent’s death. The former-wife moved in and claimed the home as her homestead. As we noted in Carter, “the very nature of the transaction implies the exercise of discretion and the contemplation of inevitable consequences.”